The Grierson Awards 2010: Shortlist

  • Shell International Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue

    Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
    Jamie Doran for Clover Films; first shown: More 4
    Dancing with the Devil
    Jon Blair for Jon Blair Films; first shown: More 4
    Moving to Mars
    Mat Whitecross for Coded Pictures; first shown: More 4
    Mugabe and the White African
    Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson for Arturi Films Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    Murder on the Lake
    Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films/Dragonfly Television; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Welcome to Lagos - Episode 3
    Gavin Searle, Frankie Fathers for KEO films; first shown: BBC Two
    Women, Weddings, War and Me
    Ruhi Hamid for BBC News and Current Affairs London; first shown: BBC Three
    Wounded
    Sara Hardy for BBC; first shown: BBC One
  • Best Documentary on the Arts

    Arena: T.S. Eliot
    Adam Low for BBC Arena; first shown: BBC Two
    The Art on Your Wall with Sue Perkins
    Chris Walker for Twofour; first shown: BBC Two
    Ballet Boyz: The Right of Spring
    Michael Nunn, William Trevitt for BBC Classical Music TV; first shown: BBC Three
    David Hockney: A Bigger Picture
    Bruno Wollheim for Coluga Pictures; first shown: BBC One
    The Man Who Shot the Sixties
    Linda Brusasco for Crackit Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Mendelssohn, the Nazis and Me
    Sheila Hayman for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd.; first shown: BBC Four
    Only When I Dance
    Beadie Finzi for Tigerlilly Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Van Gogh: Painted with Words
    Andrew Hutton for BBC; first shown: BBC One
  • History Today Best Historical Documentary

    9/11 Calls from the Towers
    James Kent for Darlow Smithson; first shown: Channel 4
    Blitz: The Bombing of Coventry
    Ashley Gething for Blast! Films Ltd; first shown: BBC Two
    Deadliest Crash
    Richard Heap, John Matthews for Bigger Picture; first shown: British Racing Drivers’ Club, Silverstone
    Dirty Little Secrets
    Tim Tate for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
    Great Offices of State: The Dark Department (The Home Office)
    James Giles for BBC Current Affairs; first shown: BBC Four
    Obama’s America: The Price of Freedom
    Ashley Gething for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    Requiem for Detroit
    Julien Temple for Films of Record; first shown: BBC Two
    Soundtrack for a Revolution
    Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman for Freedom Song Productions; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Terror! Robespierre and the French Revolution
    Carl Hindmarch for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two
  • Best Science Documentary

    Embarrassing Bodies: Charlotte’s Story
    Paul Kittel for Maverick Television; first shown: Channel 4
    Inside Nature’s Giants: Whales
    Julian Thomas for Windfall; first shown: Channel 4
    The Price of Life
    Adam Wishart for BBC Vision; first shown: BBC Two
    Race and Intelligence: Science’s Last Taboo
    David Hickman for Windfall; first shown: Channel 4
    The Secret Life of Chaos
    Nic Stacey for Furnace TV; first shown: BBC Four
    Space Tourists
    Christian Frei for Christian Frei Filmproductions; first shown: London International Documentary Festival
    The Trials of J Robert Oppenheimer
    David Grubin for BBC, WGBH; first shown: BBC Four
    Wonders of the Solar System: Empire of the Sun
    Gideon Bradshaw for BBC Vision Science; first shown: BBC Two
  • Most Entertaining Documentary

    American: The Bill Hicks Story
    Paul Thomas, Matt Harlock for Halflife Films, Jackamo TV; first shown: London Film Festival
    The Choir: The Unsung Town
    Dollan Cannell, Harry Beney for Twenty Twenty TV; first shown: BBC Two
    Eddie Izzard: Marathon Man - Episode 1
    Rob Farquhar, Eddie Izzard for Tiger Aspect Productions; first shown: BBC3
    Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Banksy for Paranoid Pictures Film Company Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    Kim Jong-Il’s Comedy Club
    Mads Brugger for DR & Zentropa; first shown: BBC Four
    The Lady and the Revamp
    John Dower, Becky Clarke for Optomen Television; first shown: Channel 4
    My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding
    Osca Humphreys for Firecracker Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Starsuckers
    Christina Slater, Felicity Leadbetter for Halidom; first shown: More 4
  • Best Drama Documentary

    1066: The Battle for Middle Earth
    Justin Hardy for Hardy Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    Carwyn
    Dylan Richards for Green Bay; first shown: S4C
    Endgame
    Peter Travis for Daybreak; first shown: Channel 4
    Five Daughters
    Philippa Lowthorpe for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Micro Men
    Saul Metzstein for Darlow Smithson Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Mo
    Philip Martin for ITV Studios; first shown: Channel 4
    Spanish Flu - The Forgotten Fallen
    Justin Hardy for Hardy Pictures; first shown: BBC Four
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    The Family
    David Clews for Dragonfly; first shown: Channel 4
    The Force
    Patrick Forbes for Oxford Film and Television; Producer: Stephanie Collins, first shown: Channel 4
    Great Ormond Street
    Ricardo Pollack, Simon Gilchrist for Films of Record; first shown: BBC Two
    One Born Every Minute
    James House for Dragonfly; first shown: Channel 4
    Ross Kemp: Middle East
    Olly Lambert for Tiger Aspect and Mongoose Productions; first shown: Sky1
    We are Family
    Gabe Solomon, Ben Rumney, Danny Horan, Emily Jones for Blast! Films Ltd; first shown: BBC Two
    Welcome to Lagos
    Gavin Searle, Will Anderson for KEO films; first shown: BBC Two
    Women
    Vanessa Engle for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
  • Best Cinema Documentary

    American: The Bill Hicks Story
    Paul Thomas, Matt Harlock for Halflife Films, Jackamo TV; first shown: General theatrical release
    The End of the Line
    Rupert Murray for Arcane Pictures, Calm Productions, Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Enemies of the People
    Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath for Old Street Films; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival
    Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Banksy for Paranoid Pictures Film Company Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    Horses
    Liz Mermin for West Park Pictures; first shown: Institute of Contemporary Arts, London
    Mugabe and the White African
    Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson for Arturi Films Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    No Distance Left to Run
    Dylan Southern, Wil Lovelace for Pulse Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Sons of Cuba
    Andrew Lang for Sons of Cuba Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
  • The Jonathan Gili Award for the Best Newcomer

    Addicted in Afghanistan
    Jawed Taiman for Katalyst Productions Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    The Baby and the Buddha
    Nati Baratz for Samsara Films Ltd for ITVS International; first shown: BBC Four
    Letters to Angola
    Lauren Muchan, Joe Sharp for IFSW; first shown: Ffresh Festival
    A Miracle in West Brom
    Billy Dosanjh for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
    Shelter in Place
    Zed Nelson for WagonTrail Productions, Clarity Productions; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Sons of Cuba
    Andrew Lang for Sons of Cuba Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    Tony - I’ve Lost My Family
    Max Fisher for Lambent Productions; first shown: BBC Three
    Tsirk
    David R Cairns; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Like us

© 2018 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.