The Grierson Awards 2011: Shortlist

  • Deluxe 142 Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

    23 Week Babies: The Price of Life
    Adam Wishart for BBC Bristol Factual; first shown: BBC Two
    Battle for Barking
    Laura Fairrie for Dartmouth Films Ltd; first shown: More 4
    Between Life and Death
    Nick Holt for BBC Wales; first shown: BBC One
    Scenes from a Teenage Killing
    Morgan Matthews for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Sectioned
    Ben Anthony for Maverick Television; first shown: BBC Four
    Shed Your Tears and Walk Away
    Jez Lewis for Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    Toryboy The Movie
    John Walsh for Walsh Bros Ltd; first shown: Soho Hotel and Soho Screening Rooms, London
    Wormwood Scrubs - Episode 1
    Jamie Berry for Wild Pictures; first shown: ITV1
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Dispatches: Lost Girls of South Africa
    Deborah Shipley for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Donor Unknown
    Jerry Rothwell for Met Film, Redbird, More4, Arte GEIE; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Famous, Rich and Living in Slums - Episode 1
    Elliot Reed & Richard McKerrow for Love Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Louis Theroux: The Ultra Zionists
    Andy Wells for BBC Factual; first shown: BBC Two
    Marathon Boy
    Gemma Atwal for One Horse Town, Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Secret Iraq - The Insurgency
    Sam Collyns, James Jones for Quicksilver Media Limited; first shown: BBC Two
    Tunisia - Death of Fear
    Damian Clarke for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
    The War You Don’t See
    John Pilger, Alan Lowery for Dartmouth Films Ltd; first shown: Picture House Cinemas
  • Bridgeman Art Library Best Documentary on the Arts

    Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet (episode 1)
    Rob Farquhar for Tiger Aspect Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Alan Bennett’s Habit of Art
    Adam Low for A Lone Star/National Theatre Production; first shown: More 4
    Art of Cornwall
    Spike Geilinger for Aenon & Fresh One; first shown: BBC Four
    Bird on a Wire
    Tony Palmer for Isolde Films & The Machat Company; first shown: BBC Four
    Elgar - The Man Behind the Mask
    John Bridcut for Crux Productions & Prospect Pictures; first shown: BBC Four
    The Godmother of Rock ‘n Roll - Sister Rosetta Tharpe
    Mick Csaky for Antelope South Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Renaissance Revolution: Bosch
    Randall Wright for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    The Trouble with Tolstoy
    Rupert Edwards for Matchlight; first shown: BBC One
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    The Day John Lennon Died
    Michael Waldman for Finestripe Productions; first shown: ITV1
    Fire in Babylon
    Stevan Riley for E & G Productions, H & H Productions, Cowboy Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: London Film Festival
    First Light
    Matthew Whiteman for Lion Television; first shown: BBC Two
    If Walls Could Talk: The History of the Home – The Bathroom
    Hugo MacGregor for Silver River Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Mental: A History of the Madhouse
    Chris Boulding for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    My Perestroika
    Robin Hessman for Red Square Productions & Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Operation Mincemeat
    Russell England for Walker George Films Ltd; first shown: BBC Two
    Pompeii - Life and Death in a Roman Town
    Paul Elston for Lion Television & Brave New Media; first shown: BBC Two
  • Televisual Best Science Documentary

    E Numbers: An Edible Adventure - Episode 1
    Toni Williamson for Plum Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
    Elephant: Life After Death
    Dick Colthurst for Tigress Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Genius of Britain – The First FIve
    Rachel Bell, Jonathan Rudd, Tim Usborne for IWC Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Human Planet: Jungles - People of the Trees
    Tom Hugh Jones for BBC, Discovery & France Television; first shown: BBC One
    The Joy of Stats
    Dan Hillman for Wingspan Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Nothing
    Nic Stacey for Furnace Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Polar Bear - Spy on the Ice
    John Downer for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Wonders of the Universe - Destiny
    Stephen Cooter for BBC Factual Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • Current Most Entertaining Documentary

    Bodysnatchers of New York
    Toby Dye for Bearkatt Productions; first shown: More 4
    High Society Brides
    Hannah Berryman for KEO Films; first shown: BBC Two
    An Idiot Abroad - China
    Krishnendu Majumdar for Mentorn Media; first shown: Sky 1 HD
    Jamie’s Dream School - Programme 2
    Claire Lasko for Fresh One; first shown: Channel 4
    Polar Bear - Spy on the Ice
    John Downer for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Rich Hall’s The Dirty South
    Chris Cottam, Rich Hall for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Sync or Swim (Men Who Swim)
    Dylan Williams for Amp Film, Met Film Production; first shown: BBC Four
    True Stories: Guilty Pleasures
    Julie Moggan for Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: More 4
  • ENVY Best Documentary Series

    Agony & Ecstasy: A Year with English National Ballet
    Rob Farquhar for Tiger Aspect Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    The Big School Lottery
    Amanda Blue for Blast Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Coppers
    Ben Rumney, Anthony Philipson, Tim Wardle for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Girls Behind Bars
    Michelle Friel, Julian Kean for Friel Kean Films; first shown: BBC One
    Hugh’s Fish Fight
    Will Anderson for KEO Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Human Planet
    Mark Flowers, Nicolas Brown, Tom Hugh Jones, Tuppence Stone for BBC, Discovery & France Television; first shown: BBC One
    The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Traffickers
    Amelia Hann, Marta Shaw and Matt Haan for October Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Wormwood Scrubs
    James Cohen, Paul Hamann for Wild Pictures; first shown: ITV1
  • DocHouse and The Bertha Foundation Best Cinema Documentary

    The Arbor
    Clio Barnard for Artangel; first shown: London Film Festival
    Donor Unknown
    Jerry Rothwell for Met Film, Redbird, More4, Arte GEIE; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Fire in Babylon
    Stevan Riley for E & G Productions, H & H Productions, Cowboy Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: London Film Festival
    Marathon Boy
    Gemma Atwal for One Horse Town, Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Restrepo
    Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger for Outpost Films; first shown: Curzon Soho, London
    Senna
    Asif Kapadia for Working Title Films; first shown: Press Screening in London
    TT3D: Closer to the Edge
    Richard de Aragues for CinemaNX; first shown: Belfast Movie House
    The War You Don’t See
    John Pilger, Alan Lowery for Dartmouth Films Ltd; first shown: Picture House Cinemas
  • CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

    Britain’s Weird and Wonderful Political Parties
    Tom Barbor-Might for Current TV; first shown: Current TV
    Budrus
    Julia Bacha for Just Vision Inc; first shown: Empire Cinema Leicester Square, London
    Innocent! Paco & the Struggle for Justice
    Michael Collins for Thoughtful Robot Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    My Brother the Islamist
    Robb Leech for Grace Productions; first shown: BBC Three
    Planning Outlaws
    Melody Howse for KEO Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Shed Your Tears and Walk Away
    Jez Lewis for Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    Storyville: Afghan Cricket Club: Out of the Ashes
    Timothy Albone, Lucy Martens for Shabash Productions & Bungalow Town Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    We are Poets
    Daniel Lucchesi, Alex Ramseyer Bache for Independent; first shown: Leeds Metropolitan University
  • Sky Arts Best Student Documentary

    Caring for Calum
    Lou McLoughlan, Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow Film Festival
    Dylan
    Ania Winiarska, National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Maria’s Way
    Anne Milne, Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Edinburgh International Film Festival
    No Easy Time
    Will Woodward, National Film & Television School; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Noctuaries
    Olivia Humphreys, Goldsmiths, University of London; first shown: Roxy Bar and Screen, London
    The Prisoner List
    Danny Roberts, Kate Owen, Newport Film School; first shown: Newport Film School
    Small Protests
    Zillah Bowes, National Film & Television School; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Vince and Cherry’s Greatest Hits
    Lucy Liddell, Sam Smith-Higgins,Ezra Byrne, Newport Film School: first shown: Newport Film School
    Words that Echo
    Alana McVerry, London College of Communication, University of Arts; first shown: Barbican
Like us

© 2018 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.