The Grierson Awards 2014: Nominations

The winners have been announced at the annual awards ceremony on Monday, 3 November 2014 at the Queen Elizabeth Hall at London’s Southbank Centre.

  • Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

    Births, Deaths and Marriages
    Nick Betts, Dominique Foster for Wall To Wall; first shown: ITV
    Finding Mum and Dad
    Amanda Rees for TiFiNi; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Trial
    Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Workers
    Jessie Versluys for CTVC; first shown: Channel 4
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    The Crash Reel
    Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
    Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: general theatrical release
    Sepideh - Reaching for the Stars
    Berit Madsen for Radiator Film; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Close Up: Freedom to Broadcast Hate
    Sam Farmar, Omar Razek for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic
    Dispatches: Hunted
    Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
    Anna Hall for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    Tales From The Organ Trade
    Ric Esther Bienstock for Associated Producers Ltd; first shown: Raindance Film Festival
  • ITN Source Best Arts Documentary

    Colin Davis in His Own Words
    John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    David Bowie - Five Years
    Francis Whately for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
    Jill Nicholls for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Notes From the Inside — James Rhodes
    Ursula Mcfarlane for Fresh One Productions; first shown: Channel 4
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    The Iraq War: Regime Change
    Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Kennedy’s Nuclear Nightmare (Here Was Cuba)
    John Murray, Emer Reynolds for Crossing the Line Productions ; first shown: More 4
    Story of the Jews: Over the Rainbow
    Hugo MacGregor for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    The Tube: An Underground History
    James House, Tom Swingler for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two
  • Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

    The Burrowers: Animals Underground - Episode 1
    Martin Williams, Kirsty Wilson, Oliver Page for Dragonfly Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
    Dan Smith for Colossus Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Particle Fever
    Mark Levinson for Particle Fever, LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    Gogglebox - Episode 2
    Production Team for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    The Great Hip Hop Hoax
    Jeanie Finlay for Glimmer Films, Met Film Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
    Production team for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
    Skint, Episode 1
    James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    Bedlam
    Dave Nath, Becky Lomax, Paddy Wivell for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Educating Yorkshire
    David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Life and Death Row
    Ben Anthony, John Douglas, Graeme McAulay for BBC ; first shown: BBC Three
    Orphans of the Sahara
    May Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
    Alex Gibney for Jigsaw & Global Produce Production; first shown: General theatrical release
  • CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

    Algorithms
    Ian McDonald for AkamPuram; first shown: RAI International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Edinburgh
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Last Chance School
    Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Man Whose Mind Exploded
    Toby Amies for Succulent Pictures / perfect motion production in association with Dandy Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    I'm lonely down here, Elvis
    Anne Hovad Fischer for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
    Made Of Steel
    Sam Oldmeadow, Jack Maddox for University Of Gloucestershire; first shown: Community Channel
    Side by Side
    Jack Warrender for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Sing Your Heart Out
    Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
  • Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year

    ARTHUR WILLIAMS for The Plane That Saved Britain
    for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
    MICHAEL MOSLEY for Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines
    for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
    RUPERT EVERETT for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett
    for Swan Films, first shown: Channel 4
    STEPHEN FRY for Out There
    for Sprout Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
Like us

© 2018 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.