The Grierson Awards 2014: Nominations

The winners have been announced at the annual awards ceremony on Monday, 3 November 2014 at the Queen Elizabeth Hall at London’s Southbank Centre.

  • Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

    Births, Deaths and Marriages
    Nick Betts, Dominique Foster for Wall To Wall; first shown: ITV
    Finding Mum and Dad
    Amanda Rees for TiFiNi; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Trial
    Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Workers
    Jessie Versluys for CTVC; first shown: Channel 4
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    The Crash Reel
    Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
    Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: general theatrical release
    Sepideh - Reaching for the Stars
    Berit Madsen for Radiator Film; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Close Up: Freedom to Broadcast Hate
    Sam Farmar, Omar Razek for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic
    Dispatches: Hunted
    Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
    Anna Hall for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    Tales From The Organ Trade
    Ric Esther Bienstock for Associated Producers Ltd; first shown: Raindance Film Festival
  • ITN Source Best Arts Documentary

    Colin Davis in His Own Words
    John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    David Bowie - Five Years
    Francis Whately for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
    Jill Nicholls for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Notes From the Inside — James Rhodes
    Ursula Mcfarlane for Fresh One Productions; first shown: Channel 4
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    The Iraq War: Regime Change
    Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Kennedy’s Nuclear Nightmare (Here Was Cuba)
    John Murray, Emer Reynolds for Crossing the Line Productions ; first shown: More 4
    Story of the Jews: Over the Rainbow
    Hugo MacGregor for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    The Tube: An Underground History
    James House, Tom Swingler for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two
  • Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

    The Burrowers: Animals Underground - Episode 1
    Martin Williams, Kirsty Wilson, Oliver Page for Dragonfly Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
    Dan Smith for Colossus Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Particle Fever
    Mark Levinson for Particle Fever, LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    Gogglebox - Episode 2
    Production Team for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    The Great Hip Hop Hoax
    Jeanie Finlay for Glimmer Films, Met Film Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
    Production team for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
    Skint, Episode 1
    James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    Bedlam
    Dave Nath, Becky Lomax, Paddy Wivell for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Educating Yorkshire
    David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Life and Death Row
    Ben Anthony, John Douglas, Graeme McAulay for BBC ; first shown: BBC Three
    Orphans of the Sahara
    May Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
    Alex Gibney for Jigsaw & Global Produce Production; first shown: General theatrical release
  • CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

    Algorithms
    Ian McDonald for AkamPuram; first shown: RAI International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Edinburgh
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Last Chance School
    Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Man Whose Mind Exploded
    Toby Amies for Succulent Pictures / perfect motion production in association with Dandy Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    I'm lonely down here, Elvis
    Anne Hovad Fischer for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
    Made Of Steel
    Sam Oldmeadow, Jack Maddox for University Of Gloucestershire; first shown: Community Channel
    Side by Side
    Jack Warrender for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Sing Your Heart Out
    Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
  • Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year

    ARTHUR WILLIAMS for The Plane That Saved Britain
    for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
    MICHAEL MOSLEY for Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines
    for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
    RUPERT EVERETT for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett
    for Swan Films, first shown: Channel 4
    STEPHEN FRY for Out There
    for Sprout Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
  • Newsletter Subscribe

  • Please select all the ways you would like to hear from The Grierson Trust:


    You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

    We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Like us

© 2019 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.