The Grierson Awards 2014: Shortlist

  • Molinare Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

    Autism: Challenging Behaviour
    Fran Robertson for Dartmouth Films & Two Step Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Births, Deaths and Marriages
    Nick Betts, Dominique Foster for Wall To Wall; first shown: ITV
    Finding Mum and Dad
    Amanda Rees for TiFiNi; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Trial
    Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    The Murder Workers
    Jessie Versluys for CTVC; first shown: Channel 4
    Payday
    Nick Davies, Frederick Scott for Pulse Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Unspeakable Crime: Rape
    Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan for Gold Star Productions; first shown: BBC One
    A Very English Education
    Hannah Berryman for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case
    Andreas Johnsen for Danish Documentary Production & Rosforth Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
    Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN; first shown: Channel 4
    The Crash Reel
    Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    The Cruel Cut
    Vicki Cooper for Love Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Dirty Wars
    Rick Rowley for Civic Bakery & Big Noise Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    House of Surrogates
    Matt Rudge for Special Edition Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: general theatrical release
    Sepideh - Reaching for the Stars
    Berit Madsen for Radiator Film; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Britain On The Fiddle, Episode 1
    Duncan Staff, Emeka Onono for Bridge Films In association with BBC Bristol; first shown: BBC One
    Close Up: Freedom to Broadcast Hate
    Sam Farmar, Omar Razek for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic
    Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
    Anna Hall for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    Dispatches: Hunted
    Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Dispatches: North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State
    James Jones for Hardcash Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Dispatches: The Paedophile MP: How Cyril Smith Got Away With It
    Richard Denton, Ed Howker for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Ross Kemp Extreme World: India
    Steph Atkinson for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky
    Tales From The Organ Trade
    Ric Esther Bienstock for Associated Producers Ltd; first shown: Raindance Film Festival
  • ITN Source Best Arts Documentary

    Colin Davis in His Own Words
    John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    David Bowie - Five Years
    Francis Whately for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    Gwirionedd y Galon: Dr John Davies
    Dylan Richards for Telesgop; first shown: S4C
    imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
    Jill Nicholls for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Imagine... Who's Afraid of Machiavelli
    Clare Beavan for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Notes From the Inside — James Rhodes
    Ursula Mcfarlane for Fresh One Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
    Production team for Wingspan Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Samuel Beckett: Not I
    John Wyver for Illuminations; first shown: Sky Arts 1
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    The Day Kennedy Died
    Leslie Woodhead for Finestripe Productions; first shown: ITV
    Hidden Histories: WW1's Forgotten Photographs
    Nick Maddocks for Testimony Films; first shown: BBC Four
    The Iraq War: Regime Change
    Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Kennedy’s Nuclear Nightmare (Here Was Cuba)
    John Murray, Emer Reynolds for Crossing the Line Productions ; first shown: More 4
    The Last Days of Anne Boleyn
    Robert Coldstream for Oxford Film and Television ; first shown: BBC Two
    Royal Cousins at War: Into The Abyss
    Richard Sanders for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Story of the Jews: Over the Rainbow
    Hugo MacGregor for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    The Tube: An Underground History
    James House, Tom Swingler for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two
  • Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

    Bigfoot Files - Yeti
    Steven Clarke for Icon Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Burrowers: Animals Underground - Episode 1
    Martin Williams, Kirsty Wilson, Oliver Page for Dragonfly Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
    David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
    Dan Smith for Colossus Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
    Dead Famous DNA (Part 3)
    Rob Davis for Double Act Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Live from Space: Lap of the Planet
    Ron DeMores for Arrow International Media Limited; first shown: Channel 4
    Particle Fever
    Mark Levinson for Particle Fever, LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Psychopath Night
    Jenny Dames, Rob Coldstream for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    The Call Centre, Episode 1
    Xavier Alford for BBC Wales; first shown: BBC Three
    Fast and Fearless: Britain's Banger Racers
    Paddy Wivell for Boundless; first shown: BBC Two
    Gogglebox - Episode 2
    Production Team for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    The Great Hip Hop Hoax
    Jeanie Finlay for Glimmer Films, Met Film Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Miraculous Tales
    Daniel Vernon for Erica Starling Productions; first shown: Celtic Media Festival
    The Moaning of Life: Death
    Richard Yee for Me & You Productions and Round Ed Productions; first shown: Sky 1
    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
    Production team for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
    Skint, Episode 1
    James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    15,000 Kids and Counting
    Chris Eley, Brian Woods for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    Bedlam
    Dave Nath, Becky Lomax, Paddy Wivell for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Educating Yorkshire
    David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Life and Death Row
    Ben Anthony, John Douglas, Graeme McAulay for BBC ; first shown: BBC Three
    Orphans of the Sahara
    May Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
    Protecting our Parents
    Alice Perman; Jonathan Taylor for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    The Routemasters
    Production Team for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Skint
    James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    The Crash Reel
    Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree, KP Rides Again LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival
    Leviathan
    Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor; first shown: General theatrical release
    Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
    Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    The Stuart Hall Project
    John Akomfrah for Smoking Dogs Films ; first shown: General theatrical release
    We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
    Alex Gibney; first shown: General theatrical release
  • CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

    Algorithms
    Ian McDonald for AkamPuram; first shown: RAI International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Edinburgh
    Buffalo Dreams
    Maurice O'Brien; first shown: Edinburgh International Film Festival
    Don't Call Me Crazy
    Andrew Dedman for Platform Productions; first shown: BBC Three
    The Joy of Logic
    Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Last Chance School
    Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Man Whose Mind Exploded
    Toby Amies for Succulent Pictures / perfect motion production in association with Dandy Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Moving Half the Mountain
    Helen Langridge for HLA; first shown: BBC Four
    Rebuilding the World Trade Centre
    Marcus Robinson for Lion Television & Marcus Robinson Productions; first shown: Channel 4
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    Honey on Wounds
    Julia Stoian for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    I'm lonely down here, Elvis
    Anne Hovad Fischer for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
    Love Me Tender
    Tim Knights for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Made Of Steel
    Sam Oldmeadow, Jack Maddox for University Of Gloucestershire; first shown: Community Channel
    Side by Side
    Jack Warrender for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Sing Your Heart Out
    Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Waiting for you
    Lisa Fingeton for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
    You've Done Enough: The War and Peace of Tom Adlam VC
    Laurie Harris for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
  • Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year

    ARTHUR WILLIAMS for The Plane That Saved Britain
    for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
    DAVID ATTENBOROUGH for David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive
    for Atlantic Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
    DR CHRISTIAN JESSEN for Undercover Doctor: Cure Me, I’m Gay
    for Optomen Television; first shown: Channel 4
    MICHAEL MOSLEY for Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines
    for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
    RICH HALL for Rich Hall You Can Go To Hell, I’m Going to Texas
    for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    RUPERT EVERETT for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett
    for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley Investigates
    for Watershed; first shown: BBC Three
    STEPHEN FRY for Out There
    for Sprout Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
Like us

© 2018 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.