The Grierson Awards 2015: Shortlist

See the photos for the awards ceremony 2015.

  • Evolutions Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

    24 Hours in Police Custody - Episode 1
    Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford and Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Angry White and Proud
    Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Can't Pay? Final Demand Special
    Kevin Nightingale-Jones, Nathaniel Jessel, Sarah MacFarlane, Caius Julyan for Brinkworth Films; first shown: Channel 5
    Excluded: Kicked out of School - Episode 1
    Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films & The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
    The Paedophile Hunter
    Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    Raining in My Heart
    Brian Woods, Jess Stevenson for True Vision Productions; first shown: ITV
    The Stranger on the Bridge
    Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Wanted: A Family of My Own - Episode 2
    Carol White for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Citizenfour
    Laura Poitras for Praxis Films; first shown: London Film Festival
    The Condemned
    Nick Read for Red Zed Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Dreamcatcher
    Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
    Gulabi Gang
    Nishtha Jain for Piraya Film AS; first shown: UK university screenings
    The Romanians Are Coming - Episode 1
    James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
    Storyville: India's Daughter
    Leslee Udwin for Assassin Films & Tathagat Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Twin Sisters: A World Apart
    Mona Friis Bertheussen for Moment Film; first shown: BBC Four
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Baby P: The Untold Story
    Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films; first shown: BBC One
    Dispatches: Breadline Kids
    Jezza Neumann for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    A&E in the War Zone
    Dominic Ozanne, Jeremy Llewellyn-Jones for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4
    The Gypsy Matchmaker
    Ben Steele for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Islamic State
    Medyan Dairieh for VICE News; first shown: VICE News
    Our War: Goodbye Afghanistan
    Rowan Deacon for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
    Panorama: Ebola Frontline
    Steve Grandison for Blakeway Productions ; first shown: BBC One
    Ross Kemp Extreme World: South Africa
    Marta Shaw for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky 1
  • Televisual Best Arts Documentary

    20,000 Days on Earth
    Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General Theatrical Release
    Dior and I
    Fredric Tcheng; first shown: General theatrical release
    Grayson Perry: Who Are You? - Modern Individuals
    Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Hockney
    Randall Wright for A Blakeway & Fly Film production for BBC Arts, British Film Institute, Screen Yorkshire, British Film Company & Smithsonian Channel; first shown: BBC Two
    Imagine... Anselm Kiefer: Remembering the Future
    Jack Cocker for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Rebels of Oz
    Paul Clarke for Mint Pictures & Serendipity Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Regarding Susan Sontag
    Nancy Kates for Question Why Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme
    Sebastian Barfield for BBC & Parapet Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    Bitter Lake
    Adam Curtis for BBC; first shown: BBC iPlayer
    Gallipoli - When Murdoch Went to War
    Tim Kirby for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    George Blake Masterspy of Moscow
    George Carey for CTVC; first shown: BBC Four
    Holocaust: Night Will Fall
    André Singer for Spring Films & Angel TV; first shown: Channel 4
    Our World War: The First Day
    Bruce Goodison for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
    Still The Enemy Within
    Owen Gower for Bad Bonobo/Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Strangeways: Britain’s Toughest Prison Riot
    David Belton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two
    The Supreme Price
    Joanna Lipper; first shown: Raindance Festival, London
  • Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

    Curing Cancer
    Brian Woods for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Extreme Antibiotics
    Correspondent: Dr Sanjay Gupta for CNN; first shown: CNN
    The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins
    Christopher Riley for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four
    How the Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears - Great Plains
    Clare Bradshaw, Phil Coles for Tin Can Island; first shown: BBC Four
    Human Universe: Why Are We Here?
    Annabel Gillings for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    Panorama: To Walk Again
    Alison Priestley for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Secret Life of Babies
    Barny Revill for Oxford Scientific Films; first shown: ITV
    Woolly Mammoth: The Autopsy
    Nick Clarke Powell for Renegade Pictures (UK); first shown: Channel 4
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    Back in Time for Dinner – The 1970s
    Kim Maddever for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two
    Dressed as a Girl
    Colin Rothbart for Blue Oyster Pictures; first shown: Flare: London LGBT Film Festival
    First Dates- Episode 4
    Production Team for Twenty Twenty Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Gogglebox - Episode 6
    Tania Alexander for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    Life is Toff: Bear Up
    Lee McMurray, Martin Fuller for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Three
    My Granny the Escort
    Charlie Russell for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Secret Life of 4 Year Olds
    Teresa Watkins, Harjeet Chhokar, Nicola Brown for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
    Warwick Davis's Big Night
    Ursula Macfarlane for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    24 Hours in Police Custody
    Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford, Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Excluded: Kicked out of School
    Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films, The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
    GPs: Behind Closed Doors
    Brian Hayes for Knickerbockerglory; first shown: Channel 5
    Hunters of the South Seas
    Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Inside the Commons
    Jack MacInnes for Atlantic Productions & The Open University; first shown: BBC Two
    The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
    Andrew Jarecki for Hit the Ground Running Productions; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    The Romanians are Coming
    James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
    Walking the Nile
    Jamie Berry for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance
    Louise Osmond for DSP & World's End Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release
    Dreamcatcher
    Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
    Life Itself
    Steve James; first shown: General theatrical release
    Maidan
    Sergei Loznitsa; first shown: General theatrical release
    Mercy Mercy
    Katrine W. Kjaer for Fridthjof Film; first shown: General theatrical release
    The Overnighters
    Jesse Moss; first shown: General theatrical release
    Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Virunga
    Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films; first shown: General theatrical release
  • Channel 4 Best Newcomer Documentary

    20,000 Days on Earth
    Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General Theatrical Release
    Angry White and Proud
    Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Estate, a Reverie
    Andrea Luka Zimmerman for Fugitive Images; first shown: Rio Cinema, London
    The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold)
    Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Four
    The Mekong River with Sue Perkins - Episode 4
    Vicky Hinners for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Mr Alzheimers and Me
    Chloe Fairweather for Tigerlily Films; first shown: CBBC
    The Stranger on the Bridge
    Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Tashi and the Monk
    Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke for Pilgrim Films; first shown: Banff Mountain Film Festival Tour
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    The Archipelago
    Benjamin Huguet for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Black Sheep
    Christian Cerami for University of Westminster; first shown: Screentest Student Film Festival
    Cambodia Calling
    Anna Snowball for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Esta Vida (This Life)
    Lyttanya Shannon for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Kisilu - I'll Start with Myself
    Julia Dahr for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
    Territory
    Eleanor Mortimer for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Waterlilies
    Tanya Doyle for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
    The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
    Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster; first shown: Encounters Film Festival - NAHEMI Program
  • Clockwork Capital Documentary Presenter of the Year

    ARTHUR WILLIAMS for Arthur Williams WW1’s Forgotten Heroes
    Brian Henry Martin for Double Band Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    BILLY CONNOLLY for Billy Connolly's Big Send Off
    Mike Reilly for Burning Bright Productions; first shown: ITV
    DAVINA MCCALL & NICKY CAMPBELL for Long Lost Family
    Kate Scholefield, Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Elizabeth Stopford for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV
    GRAYSON PERRY for Who Are You?
    Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    LEVISON WOOD for Walking the Nile
    Jamie Berry for October Films & GroupM Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4
    SUE PERKINS for The Mekong River with Sue Perkins
    Steve Robinson, Vicky Hinners, Clare Dornan, Lucy Swingler for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    TREVOR PHILLIPS for Things We Won't Say About Race That Are True
    Vicki Cooper for Outline Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    WILL MILLARD for Hunters of the South Seas
    Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
  • Newsletter Subscribe

  • Please select all the ways you would like to hear from The Grierson Trust:


    You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

    We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Like us

© 2021 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.