The Grierson Awards 2016: Shortlist

See the photos for the awards ceremony 2016.

  • The May Fair Hotel Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

    The Age of Loneliness
    Sue Bourne for Wellpark Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Behind Closed Doors
    Anna Hall for True Vision Aire; first shown: BBC One
    Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers
    Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Chemsex
    William Fairman, Max Gogarty for VICE Media; first shown: London Film Festival
    How to Die: Simon's Choice
    Rowan Deacon for Minnow Films, The Open University; first shown: BBC Two
    Love You to Death: A Year of Domestic Violence
    Vanessa Engle for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two
    Muslim Drag Queens
    Marcus Plowright for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    My Son the Jihadi
    Peter Beard for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
  • Canadian High Commission Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers
    Leo Maguire for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris
    Ursula Macfarlane for Films of Record; first shown: More 4
    Children of the Gaza War
    James Jones for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    Falciani's Tax Bomb
    Ben Lewis for Gebrüder Beetz Filmproduktion; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
    Alex Gibney for Jigsaw Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    How to Change the World
    Jerry Rothwell for Met Film Production, Insight Productions Ltd, Daniel Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Mumbai High: The Musical
    Brian Hill, Sam Benstead for Century Films Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
    Storyville: A Syrian Love Story
    Sean McAllister for Tenfoot films; first shown: BBC Four
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Al Jazeera Investigates - Genocide Agenda
    Phil Rees for Al Jazeera Media Network; first shown: Al Jazeera
    Dispatches: Escape from Isis
    Edward Watts for ITN Productions, Ronachan Films, Evan Williams Productions, Mediadante; first shown: Channel 4
    Exposure: Jihad: A British Story
    Deeyah Khan for Fuuse Films; first shown: ITV
    Exposure: Saudi Arabia Uncovered
    James Jones for Hardcash Productions; first shown: ITV
    The Jihadis Next Door
    Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
    This World: Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola
    Dan Edge for Mongoose Pictures and Quicksilver Media; first shown: BBC Two
    This World: Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks
    Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
    We Walk Together
    John Domokos for The Guardian; first shown: theguardian.com
  • Dogwoof Best Arts Documentary

    Amy
    Asif Kapadia for On The Corner; first shown: General theatrical release
    Bolshoi Babylon
    Nick Read, Mark Franchetti for Red Box Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Handmade - Glass
    Ian Denyer for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Four
    Painting the Johnsons
    Rupert Edwards for Riverdog Productions; first shown: Sky Arts
    Secrets of the Mona Lisa
    Ian Leese for Brinkworth Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Ted Hughes: Stronger Than Death
    Richard Curson Smith for Matchlight; first shown: BBC Two
    The Vote
    Josie Rourke, Tony Grech-Smith for Two Four/Donmar Warehouse; first shown: More 4
    What Do Artists Do All Day: Sue Webster
    Colette Camden for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Four
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    1945: The Savage Peace
    Peter Molloy for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    The 7/7 London Bombing: Survivors's Stories
    Carl Hindmarch for STV; first shown: ITV
    Attacking the Devil
    Jacqui Morris, David Morris for Frith Street Films Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners: Profit and Loss
    James Van Der Pool, Ben Crichton for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two
    Decadence and Downfall: The Shah of Iran's Ultimate Party
    Hassan Amini for Amber Television and LAA Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Hunt for the Arctic Ghost Ship
    Ben Finney, Drama Director: Stuart Elliott for Lion Television ; first shown: Channel 4
    My Nazi Legacy
    David Evans for Wildgaze & Willow Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Victorian Bakers - Ep 2
    Peter Sweasey, Neil Ferguson for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two
  • Clockwork Capital Best Science Documentary

    Can You Stop My Multiple Sclerosis?
    Alison Priestley, Alys Cummings for BBC TV; first shown: BBC One
    Countdown to Life: Against The Odds
    Helen Sage for BBC Studios, The Open University; first shown: BBC Two
    First Contact: Lost Tribe of Amazon
    Angus Macqueen for Ronachan Films and Pacha Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Heston's Dinner In Space
    Jay Taylor for Thoroughly Modern Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Inside Einstein's Mind: The Enigma of Space and Time
    Jamie Lochhead for Windfall Films; first shown: BBC Four
    My Beautiful Broken Brain
    Lotje Sodderland, Sophie Robinson for My Beautiful Broken Brain Ltd; first shown: Netflix
    Oak Tree: Nature's Greatest Survivor
    Nic Stacey for Furnace TV; first shown: BBC Four
    Ten Billion
    Peter Webber for Oxford Film & Television; first shown: Sky Atlantic
  • Televisual Best Natural History Documentary

    Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
    Charlotte Scott for BBC Studios, PBS, BBC Worldwide; first shown: BBC One
    Bear with Me
    Yana Yerlashova; first shown: RT
    Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family – Ep 1
    Alex Williamson for Offspring Films; first shown: Sky 1
    Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough - Episode 3: Survival
    Mike Davis and Anthony Geffen for Atlantic Productions; first shown: BBC One
    The Great Polar Bear Feast
    Nick Clarke Powell, Andrew Graham-Brown for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
    The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge
    Alastair Fothergill, Huw Cordey for Silverback Films, BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9, NDR Naturfilm; first shown: BBC One
    Loch Lomond: Spring - The Season of New Life
    Duncan Chard for Tigress Productions, GroupM Entertainment; first shown: Channel 5
    Shark - programme 1
    Steve Greenwood for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC One
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    100 Year-Old Drivers Ride Again
    Harry Beney for RDF Television; first shown: ITV
    Being Ginger
    Scott P. Harris; first shown: Netflix
    Billy Connolly's Tracks Across America - Ep 3
    Mike Reilly for 7 Wonder; first shown: ITV
    Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
    Douglas Tirola for 4th Row Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds - Ep 2
    Teresa Watkins, Emily Lawson, Nicola Brown (Series Director), Harjeet Chhoker, Kathryn Tregidgo, Rachel Harvie. for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
    The Secret World of Lego
    Christian Trumble for Waddell Media; first shown: Channel 4
    The Tribe - Ep 2
    Paddy Wivell, Livia Simoka, Vicky Mitchell for Renegade Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    A Very British Brothel
    Michael Beilinson for Transparent Television; first shown: Channel 4
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    Dementiaville
    Pamela Gordon (Series Director) for TwoFour /GroupM Entertainment / The Open University; first shown: Channel 4
    The Detectives
    James Newton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two
    The Hunt
    Alastair Fothergill, Huw Cordey for Silverback Films, BBC, BBC Worldwide, BBC America, The Open University, CCTV9, NDR Naturfilm; first shown: BBC One
    Inside Obama's White House
    Norma Percy, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis, Delphine Jaudeau, Mick Gold for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Life and Death Row
    Marina Parker, Jonathan Taylor, Ellena Wood, Francine Shaw for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Three
    The Met: Policing London
    Abigail Priddle, Clare Richards, Holly Challinor for BBC Studios, The Open University; first shown: BBC One
    The Murder Detectives
    Dave Nath - Series Director for Films of Record; first shown: Channel 4
    The Tribe
    Paddy Wivell for Renegade Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
  • Evolutions Best Constructed Documentary Series

    Back in Time for The Weekend
    Tom McCarthy, Victoria Bell, Kim Maddever, Emma Frank for Wall To Wall; first shown: BBC Two
    First Dates
    Gilly Goshawk and Richard Mills for Twenty Twenty; first shown: Channel 4
    Gogglebox
    Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander, Chantal Boyle, Tom Whitrow for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    Hunted
    Wes Pollitt for Shine TV; first shown: Channel 4
    Long Lost Family
    Freddie Foss-Smith, Page Shepherd, Claire Lewis, Caroline Matthews, Sarah Feltes, Leo Burley for Wall To Wall Media; first shown: ITV
    The Real Marigold Hotel
    Series Director: Tom Currie for Twofour; first shown: BBC Two
    SAS Who Dares Wins
    Production team for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds
    Teresa Watkins, Emily Lawson, Nicola Brown (Series Director), Harjeet Chhoker, Kathryn Tregidgo, Rachel Harvie. for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    Amy
    Asif Kapadia for On the Corner; first shown: General theatrical release
    Best of Enemies
    Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon; first shown: General theatrical release
    Cartel Land
    Matthew Heineman; first shown: General theatrical release
    Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
    Alex Gibney for Jigsaw Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
    How to Change the World
    Jerry Rothwell for Met Film Production, Daniel Films, Insight Production Ltd; first shown: General theatrical release
    The Look of Silence
    Joshua Oppenheimer, co-director: Anonymous; first shown: General theatrical release
    Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
    Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato; first shown: General theatrical release
    Sherpa
    Jennifer Peedom for Arrow Media/Felix Media; first shown: General theatrical release
  • Channel 4 Best Newcomer Documentary

    16 Years Till Summer
    Lou McLoughlan for Loumclou Films Ltd; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Catching History's Criminals: The Forensics Story
    Emma Oastler for BBC Studios, The Open University; BBC Worldwide; first shown: BBC Four
    Chasing Dad: A Lifelong Addiction
    Phillip Wood for Rare Day; first shown: BBC Three
    Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
    Adam Benzine for Jet Black Iris Productions UK / Jet Black Iris Corporation / Jet Black Iris America LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Colours of the Alphabet
    Alastair Cole for Lansdowne Productions Ltd; first shown: 2016 Glasgow Film Festival
    The Extraordinary Case of Alex Lewis
    Leonardo Machado for Twofour; first shown: Channel 4
    Muslim Drag Queens
    Marcus Plowright for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Where You're Meant to Be
    Paul Fegan for Better Days Ltd; first shown: Glasgow Film Festival
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    AWA: Zimbabwe's Rap Queen
    Max Thurlow for London College of Communication; first shown: University/College screening
    Coalville Gold
    Ross Bolidai for National Film And Television School; first shown: University/College screening
    Forest Gate Girls
    Tariq Elmeri for National Film And Television School; first shown: University/College screening
    The Pacemaker
    Selah Hennessy for National Film And Television School; first shown: University/College screening
    The Sunflower Inn
    Miriam Ernst for National Film And Television School; first shown: University/College screening
    Transindia
    Meera Darji for Coventry University; first shown: University/College screening
    Uprooted
    Ross Domoney for National Film And Television School; first shown: University/College screening
    Women in Sink
    Iris Zaki for Royal Holloway, University of London; first shown: UK Jewish Film Festival
  • Warner Bros TV Production UK Best Documentary Presenter

    ADAM PEARSON for Adam Pearson: Freak Show & The Ugly Face of Disability Hate Crime
    Nick Poyntz, Sophie Binyon for betty; first shown: BBC Three
    DAVID ATTENBOROUGH for Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur
    Charlotte Scott for BBC Studios, PBS, BBC Worldwide; first shown: BBC One
    DAVID OLUSOGA for Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners
    James Van Der Pool, Ben Crichton for BBC Studios first shown: BBC Two
    DAVINA MCCALL for Long Lost Family
    Freddie Foss-Smith, Page Shepherd, Claire Lewis, Caroline Matthews, Sarah Feltes, Leo Burley for Wall to Wall Media; first shown: ITV
    HUGH FEARNLEY-WHITTINGSTALL for Hugh's War on Waste
    Minoo Bhatia and Callum Webster for KEO Films; first shown: BBC One
    LOUIS THEROUX for Louis Theroux: Drinking To Oblivion
    Tom Barrow for BBC Studios; first shown: BBC Two
    MARY BEARD for Mary Beard's Ultimate Rome: Empire Without Limit
    Chris Mitchell for Lion Television; first shown: BBC Two
    PAUL MAYHEW-ARCHER for Parkinson's: The Funny Side
    Jane Goddard for BBC South; first shown: BBC One
Like us

© 2018 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.