Shortlist 2020

  • Envy Best Single Documentary - Domestic

    The Case of Sally Challen
    Minnow Films for BBC Two
    Eirlys, Tim a Dementia (Eirlys, Tim and Dementia)
    Cwmni Da for S4C
    The Family Secret
    Candour Productions for Channel 4
    Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth
    Grain Media in association with Glimmer Films & The Guardian for BBC Two
    The Street
    WagonTrail Productions for General theatrical release
    Suicidal: In Our Own Words
    Proper Content for Channel 5
    Tell Me Who I Am
    Lightbox for Netflix
    War in the Blood
    Minnow Films for BBC Two
  • The Open University Best Single Documentary – International

    Becoming
    Higher Ground Productions & Netflix for General theatrical release
    Crip Camp
    A Higher Ground & Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms & Ford Foundation for Netflix
    The Day California Burned
    Brook Lapping Productions & BBC Current Affairs London for BBC Two
    Ethiopia-Eritrea: Rebirth at the Border
    BBC for BBC World & BBC World Service YouTube channel
    The Great Hack
    A Noujaim Films Production & an othrs Production for Netflix
    I Am Duran
    Ad Hoc Films for Amazon Prime, Sky & BT TV
    Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein
    Lightbox for BBC Two
    Storyville: A High School Rape Goes Viral: Roll Red Roll
    Sunset Park Pictures & Brass Mill Media for BBC Three
  • Real Stories Best Current Affairs Documentary

    Al Jazeera Investigations: Diplomats for Sale
    Al Jazeera Media Network for Al Jazeera
    The Nightcrawlers
    Violet Films for National Geographic
    Prince Andrew and the Epstein Scandal: The Newsnight Interview
    BBC Newsnight for BBC Two
    Sex for Grades
    BBC World Service for BBC Africa
    Stacey Dooley Investigates: Nigeria’s Female Suicide Bombers
    BBC Northern Ireland for BBC Three
    Storyville: On the President's Orders
    Mongoose Pictures for BBC Four
    Undercover with the Clerics
    BBC News Arabic for BBC News Arabic
    Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag
    Hardcash Productions for ITV
  • Storm Best Arts or Music Documentary

    The $50 Million Art Swindle
    Fig Leaf Films & Top Hat Productions for BBC Two
    The Black Godfather
    Boardwalk Pictures & Hudlin Entertainment for Netflix
    Cindy Sherman #Untitled
    BBC Studios for BBC Four
    Grayson's Art Club - Episode 3
    Swan Films for Channel 4
    Imagine... Edna O'Brien: Fearful and Fearless
    BBC Studios for BBC One
    Mary Beard's Shock of the Nude
    Lion Television for BBC Two
    Show Me the Picture: The Story of Jim Marshall
    Bailey Kennedy Production for General theatrical release
    Terms and Conditions: A UK Drill Story
    Century Films for YouTube Originals
  • Channel 5 Best Historical Documentary

    Apollo 11
    Statement Pictures for General theatrical release
    Crip Camp
    A Higher Ground & Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms & Ford Foundation for Netflix
    Exposed: The Church's Darkest Secret - Episode 2
    Top Hat Productions for BBC Two
    A House Through Time - Episode 1
    Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Two
    Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain - Episode 1
    Blast! Films for Channel 4
    The Last Dance - Episode 7
    ESPN Film & Netflix present a Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment for Netflix & ESPN
    Lost Lives
    DoubleBand for BBC One Northern Ireland
    Rise of the Nazis – Episode 1
    72 Films for BBC Two
  • Sargent-Disc Best Science Documentary

    8 Days: To the Moon and Back
    BBC Studios - The Science Unit & The Open University for BBC Two
    The Big Picture - The World According to AI: The Bias in the Machine
    Al Jazeera English for Al Jazeera
    Einstein's Quantum Riddle
    Windfall Films for BBC Four
    Mad Cow Disease: The Great British Beef Scandal
    RAW for BBC Two
    Meat: A Threat to Our Planet?
    RAW for BBC One
    War in the Blood
    Minnow Films for BBC Two
    What's the Matter with Tony Slattery?
    Sundog Pictures for BBC Two
    When Bridges Collapse: The Genoa Disaster
    Windfall Films for BBC Two
  • Discovery Best Natural History Documentary

    The Elephant Queen
    Apple, Mister Smith & Deeble & Stone for Apple TV+
    The Last Igloo
    Swan Films for BBC Four
    The Octopus in my House
    Passion Planet for BBC Two
    Seven Worlds, One Planet: Antarctica
    BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC One
    The Story of Plastic
    The Story of Stuff Project in association with React to Film for Discovery
    Takaya: Lone Wolf
    Talesmith, Cineflix & Wild Wolf Media for BBC Four
    Tigers: Hunting the Traffickers
    Grain Media for BBC Two
    Wild Cuba: A Caribbean Journey
    Crossing the Line Productions for BBC Two
  • YouTube Originals Best Entertaining Documentary

    The Dog House - Episode 3
    Five Mile Films for Channel 4
    Harry's Heroes: Euro Having A Laugh - Episode 1
    Talkback for ITV
    Kathy Burke's All Woman - Episode 2
    Flicker Productions for Channel 4
    Love is Blind - Episode 3
    Kinetic Content for Netflix
    The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan: Zimbabwe
    Rumpus Media for BBC Two
    The Pet Talent Agency: Barking Mad
    Nineteen11 for Channel 4
    Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness - Episode 2
    Goode Films Production in association with Library Films & Article 19 Films for Netflix
    Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King - Episode 2
    Optomen Television for ITV
  • Netflix Best Documentary Series

    24 Hours in Police Custody
    The Garden Productions for Channel 4
    The Devil Next Door
    One Man Show & Submarine Deluxe Production in association with Yes Studios for Netflix
    Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer
    RAW for Netflix
    Hometown: A Killing
    Forest & 7 Wonder for BBC Three
    Hospital Special: Fighting Covid-19
    Label 1 for BBC Two
    The Innocence Files
    A Story Syndicate Production & Jigsaw Production in association with Endeavor Content & One Story Up for Netflix
    Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain
    Blast! Films for Channel 4
    The Pharmacist
    The Cinemart for Netflix
  • Channel 4 Best Constructed Documentary Series

    The British Tribe Next Door
    Voltage TV & Motion Content Group for Channel 4
    The Heist: Million Pound Bank Job
    Shine TV for Sky 1
    Long Lost Family
    Wall to Wall Media for ITV
    Portrait Artist of The Year
    Storyvault Films for Sky Arts
    Race Across the World
    Studio Lambert for BBC Two
    The Rap Game
    Naked for BBC Three
    The Restaurant that Makes Mistakes
    CPL Productions & Motion Content Group for Channel 4
    Who Are You Calling Fat?
    Love Productions for BBC Two
  • BFI Doc Society Fund Best Cinema Documentary

    American Factory
    Higher Ground Productions & Participant Media for Netflix for General theatrical release
    For Sama
     Channel 4 News, ITN Productions for Channel 4 and PBS Frontline
    Honeyland
    Production Team for General theatrical release
    Midnight Family
    Production Team for General theatrical release
    Midnight Traveller
    Production Team for General theatrical release
    Mike Wallace is Here
    Production Team for General theatrical release
    Mystify: Michael Hutchence
    Ghost Pictures & Passion Pictures for General theatrical release
    Talking About Trees
    Agat Films for General theatrical release
  • The Rumi Foundation Best Documentary Short

    Country Girl
    Production Team for Open City Docs Film Festival
    Days of Black and Yellow
    Production Team for Field of Vision
    If You Knew
    Prettybird & Try Hard Films for Sheffield Doc/Fest
    Lost & Found
    National Geographic Documentary Films Presents in association with The Nobel Prize, a Rideback & Grain Media Production for National Geographic
    Motherland
    Beehive Films for BFI Player, Amazon Prime, Apple TV+ & Curzon Home
    That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore
    Forest of Black & SDI - Bridging the Gap for Edinburgh International Film Festival
    Tony Fraginals
    Autokino & Third Films for London Short Film Festival
    Witness: The Mortician of Manila
    Disobedient Films & Al Jazeera Witness for Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • All3Media Best Student Documentary

    Are You Staring?
    Holly Xue; Goldsmiths College
    Bananas
    Sara Montoya Sepulveda, Mel Barnes, Rachel Roberts, Ethan Jeffrey, Breen Turner & Marco Valerio Caminiti; National Film & Television School
    Beyond Illusion and Doubt
    Gwenllian Thurstan; UCL
    Bringing Home the Blubber
    Molly Adams; London College of Communication
    The Daydreamers
    Thomas Renckens, Said Englund, Ed Coltman, Natalia Tsupryk, Yin Lee & Vigdis Maack; National Film & Television School
    Inside a Marriage
    Ben Cheetham & Margred Pryce; National Film and Television School
    Miss Curvy
    Ghada Eldemellawy & Gareth Pugh; National Film and Television School
    They
    Louisa Rechenbach, Louisa Rechenbach, Zachariah Brown, Nicky Chue & Caleb Watson; London College of Communication
  • Warner Bros. Television Production Best Documentary Presenter

    DAVID OLUSOGA for The Unwanted: The Secret Windrush Files
    Uplands Television for BBC Two
    EMILY MAITLIS for Prince Andrew & the Epstein Scandal: The Newsnight Interview
    BBC Newsnight for BBC Two
    JESY NELSON for Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out
    October Films for BBC Three
    JOANNA LUMLEY for Joanna Lumley's Cuban Adventure: Havana to Haiti
    Burning Bright Productions for ITV
    KATHY BURKE for Kathy Burke's All Woman
    Flicker Productions for Channel 4
    MIRIAM MARGOLYES for Miriam's Big Fat Adventure
    Wild Pictures for BBC Two
    MOBEEN AZHAR for Hometown: A Killing
    Forest & 7 Wonder for BBC Three
    STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley: On the Psych Ward
    True Vision for BBC Three
  • Newsletter Subscribe

  • Please select all the ways you would like to hear from The Grierson Trust:


    You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

    We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Like us

© 2020 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.