Shortlist 2021

  • Envy Best Single Documentary - Domestic

    2020: The Story of Us
    Docsville Studios — ITV
    Can Sex Offenders Change?
    Blakeway North — BBC Three
    David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    Silverback Films & WWF Production — Netflix
    Defending Digga D
    Lambent Productions — BBC Three
    Katie Price: Harvey and Me
    Minnow Films — BBC One
    Leigh-Anne Pinnock: Race, Pop & Power
    Dragonfly Film & Television — BBC Three
    Locked In: Breaking the Silence
    Marble Films – BBC Four
    Nail Bomber: Manhunt
    Expectation — Netflix
  • Molinare Best Single Documentary – International

    Boys State
    Apple, A24, Concordia Studio & Mile End Films – Apple TV+
    Collective: Unravelling a Scandal
    Alexander Nanau Production – BBC Four
    Father Soldier Son
    A Netflix Original Documentary & A New York Times Production — Netflix
    Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds
    Apple, Sandbox Films, Dogwoof, Hot Docs, Spring Films & Werner Herzog Films – Apple TV+
    My Octopus Teacher
    A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Off the Fence & The Sea Change Project – Netflix
    The Three Deaths of Marisela Escobedo (Las Tres Muertes de Marisela Escobed)
    A Vice Studios Latin America & Scopio Production – Netflix
    Tina
    Lightbox – Sky Documentaries
    Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge
    Public Square Films – BBC Four
  • Best Current Affairs Documentary

    Al Jazeera Investigations: The Cyprus Papers Undercover
    Al Jazeera I Unit — Al Jazeera Media Network
    Exposure: America's War on Abortion
    Fuuse Films – ITV
    In Cold Blood
    Darlow Smithson Productions – ITV
    Inside the Battle for Jerusalem
    VICE News — Vice
    Return From ISIS: A Family’s Story
    Mongoose & BBC Panorama – BBC One
    Totally Under Control
    Jigsaw Productions – BBC Two
    Undercover in the Schools that Chain Boys
    BBC News Arabic Documentaries – BBC Arabic
    Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge
    Public Square Films – BBC Four
  • Storm Best Arts Documentary

    African Apocalypse
    Inside Out Films & Lemkino Pictures – BBC Two
    Cold War Steve Meets the Outside World
    A Sky Original Documentary in association with CC Lab – Sky Arts
    Grayson's Art Club - Episode 4
    Swan Films — Channel 4
    Imagine... Lemn Sissay: The Memory of Me
    BBC Studios, The Documentary Unit – BBC One
    Keith Haring: Street Art Boy
    BBC Studios, The Documentary Unit – BBC Two
    Maggi Hambling: Making Love with the Paint
    Filmwrights & Menace – BBC Two
    The Painter and the Thief
    Sky Arts
    Pepe the Frog: Feels Good Man
    Wavelength Productions — BBC Four
  • Sky Documentaries Best Music Documentary

    Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell
    A Netflix Original Documentary — Netflix
    Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry
    Apple, Interscope Films, The Darkroom, This Machine & Lighthouse Management & Media – Apple TV+
    BLACKPINK: Light Up the Sky
    RadicalMedia – Netflix
    Defending Digga D
    Lambent Productions — BBC Three
    Fela Kuti: Father of Afrobeat
    Plimsoll Productions – BBC Two
    Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché
    A Sky Original Documentary in association with Tyke Films & Poly Doc Films – Sky Arts
    Rockfield: The Studio on the Farm
    ie ie productions in association with Ffilm Cymru Wales and BBC Wales – BBC Two
    Tina
    Lightbox – Sky Documentaries
  • Best Sports Documentary

    Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism and Me
    New Era Television & Wonder Television – BBC One
    Athlete A
    A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Artemis Rising Foundation, Meadow Fund, Dobkin Family Foundation, Chicago Media Project, Grant Me the Wisdom Productions & An Actual Films Production – Netflix
    Bruno v Tyson
    A Sky Original Documentary in association with Workerbee and Sky Studios – Sky Documentaries
    Finding Jack Charlton
    Noah Media Group – BBC Two
    Gods of Snooker
    Mindhouse – BBC iPlayer
    Pelé
    Pitch Productions – Netflix
    Rising Phoenix
    A Netflix Original Documentary, HTYT Films & Passion Pictures in association with Misfits Entertainment & Ventureland – Netflix
    Sir Alex Ferguson: Never Give In
    DNA Films & Ventureland – Theatrical release
  • Channel 5 Best History Documentary

    Damilola: The Boy Next Door
    Acme Films – Channel 4
    DeLorean: Back from the Future
    Fired Up Films – BBC Two
    Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - Episode 1
    A RAW & Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production — Netflix
    In Cold Blood
    Darlow Smithson Productions – ITV
    Nail Bomber: Manhunt
    Expectation – Netflix
    Once Upon a Time in Iraq - Episode 2
    KEO Films – BBC Two
    Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain
    Blast! Films – BBC Two
    Subnormal: A British Scandal
    Rogan Productions, Lammas Park & Turbine Studios – BBC One
  • The Open University Best Science Documentary

    25 Siblings & Me
    Expectation Factual – BBC Three
    Connected: The Hidden Science of Everything - Episode 4
    Zero Point Zero — Netflix
    Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds
    Apple, Sandbox Films, Dogwoof, Hot Docs, Spring Films & Werner Herzog Films – Apple TV+
    The Last Artifact
    Montana PBS & Montana State University – PBS International
    Locked In: Breaking the Silence
    Marble Films – BBC Four
    Sheridan Smith: Becoming Mum
    True Vision – ITV
    Sudden Death: My Sister's Silent Killer
    Storyvault Films – BBC One
    The Surgeon's Cut - Episode 1
    BBC Studios — Netflix
  • Discovery Best Natural History or Environmental Documentary

    Climate Change: Ade on the Frontline - Episode 1
    BBC TV Current Affairs – BBC Two
    David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    Silverback Films & WWF Production — Netflix
    Endangered
    BBC Studios, Natural History Unit — Discovery+
    Extinction: The Facts
    BBC Studios, The Science Unit – BBC One
    My Octopus Teacher
    A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Off the Fence & The Sea Change Project – Netflix
    Ocean Autopsy: The Secret Story of Our Seas
    Pioneer Productions – BBC Four
    Secret Safari: Into the Wild - Episode 1
    Blast! Films — Channel 4
    Tiny World: Jungle
    Plimsoll Productions in association with Apple — Apple TV+
  • YouTube Originals Best Entertaining Documentary

    Bank Job
    Optimistic & Dartmouth Films – Theatrical release
    Dick Johnson is Dead
    A Netflix Original Documentary & A Big Mouth Productions Film – Netflix
    The Dog House - Episode 4
    Five Mile Films – Channel 4
    DRYCH: Chwaer Fach Chwaer Fawr
    DOGMA – S4C
    The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan: Christmas - The Hebrides
    Rumpus Media – BBC Two
    The Mole: Infiltrating North Korea
    Piraya Film I AS – BBC Four
    The Mystery of DB Cooper
    Minnow Films – BBC Four
    Undercover OAP: The Mole Agent
    Micromundo Producciones, Motto Pictures, Sutor Kolonko, Volya Films & Malvalanda – BBC Four
  • Netflix Best Documentary Series

    Allen v. Farrow
    HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, A Jane Doe Films Production – Sky Documentaries
    Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles
    Wonderhood — Channel 4
    Becoming You
    Wall to Wall Productions in association with Apple – Apple TV+
    The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
    Minnow Films — BBC Two
    Immigration Nation
    Reel Peak Films – Netflix
    Once Upon a Time in Iraq
    KEO Films — BBC Two
    Pandemic 2020
    KEO Films — BBC Two
    Room 2806: The Accusation
    Capa Presse – Netflix
  • Channel 4 Best Constructed Documentary Series

    Born Without a Trace
    Wall to Wall Media – ITV
    The Choir: Singing for Britain
    Twenty Twenty Productions — BBC Two
    The Dog House
    Five Mile Films – Channel 4
    Grayson's Art Club
    Swan Films — Channel 4
    The Rap Game UK
    Naked – BBC Three
    The Real Full Monty on Ice
    Spun Gold TV – ITV
    Saved by a Stranger
    Blink Films – BBC Two
    The School That Tried to End Racism
    Proper Content — Channel 4
  • The Rumi Foundation Best Documentary Short

    Dafa Metti (Difficult)
    Tal Amiran – London Film Festival
    Disciples
    Dazed – Dazed Digital
    Everyman
    Bombito Productions & SDI - Bridging the Gap for Glasgow Film Festival
    I Still Breathe
    Modern Films – Sky Arts
    A Love Song for Latasha
    A Netflix Original Documentary – Netflix
    Mother
    Try Hard Films – London Film Festival
    Take Your Knee Off My Neck: My First Time
    Milk and Honey Productions – Channel 4
    What Would Sophia Loren Do?
    Artemis Rising Foundation presents A Red Light Films Production – Netflix
  • All3Media Best Student Documentary

    All Is Now
    National Film and Television School
    Eden
    2b13 Productions, University of the West of England
    Is It Me?
    University of the West of Scotland
    The Scarecrows
    Arts University Bournemouth
    Short-Term Sister
    Goldsmiths, University of London
    Tease
    National Film and Television School
    Tough Love
    University of Westminster
    You Girls Need to Grow Up
    University College London
  • Best Documentary Presenter

    ALISON HAMMOND for Alison Hammond: Back to School
    ITV Studios, Daytime – ITV
    CERRIE BURNELL for Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain
    Blast! Films — BBC Two
    DAVID HAREWOOD for Why is COVID Killing People of Colour?
    Twenty Twenty Productions — BBC One
    DR CHRIS AND DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN for Surviving the Virus: My Brother & Me
    Little Gem — BBC One
    MICAH RICHARDS for Micah Richards: Tackling Racism
    A Sky Original Documentary in association with Buzz16 and New Stance — Sky Documentaries
    MICHAEL PALIN for Michael Palin's Himalaya: Journey of a Lifetime
    Firecrest Films — BBC Two
    ROMAN KEMP for Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency
    Twofour — BBC Three
    YINKA BOKINNI for Damilola: The Boy Next Door
    Acme Films — Channel 4
  • Newsletter Subscribe

  • Please select all the ways you would like to hear from The Grierson Trust:


    You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

    We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Like us

© 2021 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.