Shortlist 2022

  • Envy Best Single Documentary - Domestic

    Grenfell: The Untold Story
    BBC Studios – Channel 4
    Hunting the Essex Lorry Killers
    Expectation – BBC
    Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
    Passion Pictures, Ventureland, AGC Studios, CNN Films & BBC Arts – BBC
    The Last Mountain
    Dorothy St Pictures, Uppercut Films & Globus Pictures – BBC
    Mothers of the Revolution
    Universal Pictures Content Group – Theatrical release
    Nikki Grahame: Who Is She?
    Angel Eye Media – Channel 4
    Panorama: The Post Office Scandal
    BBC Panorama – BBC
    A Space in Time
    Salon Pictures in association with BFI, Bohemia Media, Reservoir Docs, BondIt & Buffalo 8 – Prime Video
  • Molinare Best Single Documentary – International

    9/11: Inside the President's War Room
    Wish/Art Films – BBC, Apple TV+
    Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes
    Top Hat Productions – Sky Documentaries
    Dying to Divorce
    Dying to Divorce Ltd – Sky Documentaries
    Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11
    Yard 44 & NBC News Studios – Sky Documentaries
    My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan
    Seventh Art Productions – ITV
    President
    Final Cut for Real, Louverture Films, Sant, Usant, BBC Storyville – BBC
    The Reason I Jump
    MetFilm Production, The Ideas Room & Runaway Fridge – Disney+
    Writing with Fire
    Black Ticket Films – BBC
  • Televisual Best Current Affairs Documentary

    Al Jazeera Investigations - The Men Who Sell Football
    Al Jazeera I Unit – Al Jazeera Media Network
    BBC Africa Eye - Black Axe
    BBC Africa Eye – BBC
    Dispatches - Torn Apart: Family Courts Uncovered
    Candour Productions – Channel 4
    Dispatches - Rape: Who's on Trial?
    Hardcash Productions – Channel 4
    Exposure - Afghanistan: No Country for Women
    Quicksilver Media – ITV
    Four Hours at the Capitol
    Amos Pictures, HBO – BBC
    The Missing Children
    True Vision & Nevision – ITV
    Navalny
    CNN Films & HBO Max in association with Fishbowl Films, RaeFilm Studios & Cottage M – BBC
  • Best Arts Documentary

    The Andy Warhol Diaries - Shadows: Andy & Jed
    Abstract Submarine – Netflix
    imagine... Marian Keyes: My (not so) Perfect Life
    BBC Studios – BBC
    Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
    Passion Pictures, Ventureland, AGC Studios, CNN Films & BBC Arts – BBC
    Lily Topples the World
    Wheelhouse Creative, A discovery+ Original – Discovery+
    Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It
    Universal Pictures Content Group – iTunes/Prime Video
    Salt, by Selina Thompson
    Milk and Honey Productions – BBC
    The Story of Film: A New Generation
    Hopscotch Films – Netflix
    Survivors: Portraits of the Holocaust
    BBC Studios – BBC
  • Sky Documentaries Best Music Documentary

    The Beatles: Get Back - Part 3
    Apple Corps Ltd and WingNut Films Productions – Disney+
    Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road
    Universal Pictures Content Group – Theatrical release
    Dawn Raid
    Universal Pictures Content Group – iTunes/Prime Video
    Freddie Mercury: The Final Act
    Rogan Productions – BBC
    jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy - act i: VISION
    A Netflix Documentary, a TIME Studios Production in association with Creative Control & Leah Natasha Productions – Netflix
    Other, Like Me: The Oral History of COUM Transmissions and Throbbing Gristle
    Willow Glen Films & BBC – BBC
    The Sparks Brothers
    Complete Fiction Pictures, MRC Entertainment – Theatrical release, Netflix
    Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised)
    Onyx Collective, Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures, LarryBilly Productions, Mass Distraction Media, RadicalMedia & Vulcan Productions – Disney+
  • Red Bull Studios Best Sports Documentary

    14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
    A Netflix Documentary Produced by Noah Media Group in association with Little Monster Films – Netflix
    Citizen Ashe
    Dogwoof, Rexpix Media & Stick Figure Productions – BBC
    Formula 1: Drive to Survive - Hard Racing
    Box to Box Films – Netflix
    Gazza - Episode 1
    Haviland Digital, Mark Stewart Productions, Western Edge Pictures & BBC – BBC
    Gold Rush: Our Race to Olympic Glory - Revolution
    Blast! Films – BBC
    The Last Mountain
    Upper Cut Films, Dorothy St Pictures, Globus Pictures & Universal Pictures – BBC
    Naomi Osaka: Champion Mentality
    A Netflix Documentary Series in association with Uninterrupted, A Film 45 Production – Netflix
    Rooney
    Lorton Entertainment, Circle Circle Films & Amazon Prime – Prime Video
  • Best History Documentary

    1000 Years a Slave - Episode 1
    Uplands TV – Channel 5
    The Decade the Rich Won - Episode 1
    BBC Current Affairs, The Open University – BBC
    Lincoln's Dilemma: The Anti-Slavery Candidate dt>
    EDEN Productions, Kunhardt Films in association with Apple – Apple TV+
    Liverpool Narcos: Ecstasy
    Blast! Films – Sky Documentaries
    Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11
    Yard 44 & NBC News Studios – Sky Documentaries
    Michael X: Hustler, Revolutionary, Outlaw
    BBC Studios – Sky Documentaries
    The Missing Children
    True Vision & Nevision – ITV
    Uprising - Episode 1
    Rogan Productions, Lammas Park & Turbine Studios – BBC
  • The Open University Best Science Documentary

    AstraZeneca: A Vaccine for the World?
    BBC Current Affairs – BBC
    Breaking Boundaries: The Science of Our Planet
    A Netflix Original Documentary, a Silverback Films Production in association with Indikate Productions – Netflix
    Dementia & Us - Episode 1
    RDF, The Open University – BBC
    Jay Blades: Learning to Read at 51
    Hungry Jay Media – BBC
    Neutrino: Hunting the Ghost Particle
    Windfall Films – BBC
    Positive - Episode 2
    Arrow Pictures – Sky Documentaries
    Return to Space
    A Netflix Documentary, a Little Monster Films Production – Netflix
    A Year in the Ice: The Arctic Drift
    Wild Blue Media, UFA Show & Factual, Fremantle Media – Channel 4
  • Discovery Best Natural History or Environmental Documentary

    Becoming Cousteau
    National Geographic Documentary Films, Story Syndicate, The Cousteau Society, Ace Content & Diamond Docs – National Geographic
    Fathom
    Apple in association with Sandbox Films, Impact Partners, Walking Upstream Pictures, Back Allie Entertainment & Hidden Candy – Apple TV+
    Free Billy
    Fresh Start Media – ecoflix.com
    The Green Planet: Tropical Worlds
    PBS, bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions & The Open University – BBC
    Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant
    Rumpus Media – Channel 4
    Life at 50°C
    BBC News Arabic, BBC Current Affairs – BBC
    My Garden of a Thousand Bees
    Passion Planet, The WNET Group & HHMI Tangled Bank Studios in association with Ammonite Films – Sky Nature
    Prehistoric Planet: Coasts
    BBC Studios in association with Apple – Apple TV+
  • Prime Video Best Entertaining Documentary

    Bad Boy Chiller Crew - Episode 4
    Rogo Productions – ITV Two
    Banned! The Mary Whitehouse Story - Episode 1
    BBC Studios – BBC
    Curse of the Chippendales - Episode 1: Take It Off
    A Lightbox production for Amazon Prime Video with Discovery, Inc & Media Finance Capital – Prime Video
    High: Confessions of an Ibiza Drug Mule - Episode 1
    Blast! Films – BBC
    This is Joan Collins
    Salon Pictures – BBC
    The Tinder Swindler
    A Netflix Documentary, a Raw Production with Gaspin Media & AGC Studios in association with VG – Netflix
    ‘Twas the Fight Before Christmas
    Dorothy St Pictures – Apple TV+
    Yorkshire Midwives on Call - Episode 1
    Candour Productions – BBC
  • Channel 4 Best Constructed Documentary Series

    Anyone Can Sing
    Factory Films – Sky Arts
    Celebrity Hunted
    Shine TV – Channel 4
    The Dog House
    Five Mile Films – Channel 4
    Glow Up: Britain's Next Make-Up Star
    Wall to Wall Media – BBC
    Idris Elba's Fight School
    Workerbee & Green Door – BBC
    Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace
    Wall to Wall Media – ITV
    Love on the Spectrum
    Northern Pictures – Netflix
    We Are Black and British
    Cardiff Productions, The Open University – BBC
  • Netflix Best Documentary Series

    9/11: One Day in America
    72 Films – National Geographic
    Blair & Brown: The New Labour Revolution
    BBC Studios – BBC
    Gazza
    Haviland Digital, Mark Stewart Productions, Western Edge Pictures & BBC – BBC
    jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
    A Netflix Documentary, a TIME Studios Production in association with Creative Control & Leah Natasha Productions – Netflix
    Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime
    Blast! Films – Channel 4
    The Line
    A Jigsaw Production in association with Apple – Apple TV+
    The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman
    A Netflix Documentary Series, a RAW Production – Netflix
    Uprising
    Rogan Productions, Lammas Park & Turbine Studios – BBC
  • BFI Doc Society Fund Best Cinema Documentary

    Becoming Cousteau
    National Geographic Documentary Films, Story Syndicate, The Cousteau Society, Ace Content & Diamond Docs – Theatrical release
    The First Wave
    National Geographic Documentary Films, Neon, Participant & Our Time Projects – Theatrical release
    Navalny
    CNN Films and HBO Max in association with Fishbowl Films, RaeFilm Studios & Cottage M – Theatrical release
    Procession
    A Netflix Documentary, a 4th Row Films Production in Partnership with Concordia Studios & Impact Partners in association with Artemis Rising Foundation – Theatrical release
    The Reason I Jump
    MetFilm Production, The Ideas Room & Runaway Fridge – Theatrical release
    Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised)
    Onyx Collective, Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures, LarryBilly Productions, Mass Distraction Media, RadicalMedia & Vulcan Productions – Theatrical release
    The Velvet Underground
    An Apple Original Film in association with Polygram Entertainment, Motto Pictures, Killer Films & Federal Films – Theatrical release
    Young Plato
    Soilsiú Films, Aisling Productions, Clin d'Oeil Films, Zadig Productions – Theatrical release
  • Fulwell 73 Best Documentary Short

    The Bayview
    MTP – London Short Film Festival
    Forest Coal Pit
    ie ie productions – Borderlines Film Festival
    Freedom Swimmer
    No-Thing Productions & Sacrebleu Productions – Festival release
    Hanging On
    Cosmosquare Films – Festival release
    Nsenene
    Medina Films – New Yorker
    Prosopagnosia
    Bombito Productions – Edinburgh International Film Festival
    Saintmaking
    The Guardian – theguardian.com
    Three Songs – Benazir
    A Netflix Documentary – Netflix
  • All3Media Best Student Documentary

    Daughters of the Sea
    London College of Communication – University/College Screening
    Don't Feed the Psychic
    University of Westminster – University/College Screening
    Harvesting Our Tea
    London College of Communication – University/College Screening
    It's Bean Too Hot
    Falmouth University – YouTube
    Ordinary Life
    Newcastle University – University/College Screening
    The State of Dissent
    London College of Communication – University/College Screening
    Ten by Ten
    University of Manchester – University/College Screening
    Traded
    University of Greenwich – University/College Screening
  • Disney+ Best Documentary Presenter

    ALICE LEVINE – Sex Actually with Alice Levine
    Mindhouse Productions – Channel 4
    AMOL RAJAN – The Princes and the Press
    BBC Current Affairs – BBC
    ASHLEY BANJO – Ashley Banjo: Britain in Black & White
    Uplands TV – ITV
    ELLIE SIMMONDS – Ellie Simmonds: A World Without Dwarfism?
    Flicker Productions – BBC
    JAMIE MACDONALD & JAMIE O’LEARY – Blind Ambition
    Television Repairs – BBC
    JAY BLADES – Jay Blades: Learning to Read at 51
    Hungry Jay Media – BBC
    JOE LYCETT – Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant
    Rumpus Media – Channel 4
    SATHNAM SANGHERA – Empire State of Mind
    Sandpaper Films – Channel 4
  • Newsletter Subscribe

  • Please select all the ways you would like to hear from The Grierson Trust:


    You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

    We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

© 2022 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.